Marty Baker Graham Research Grant
Sponsored by the C.R. Anderson Research Fund
Recipient: Ashley Hall, Stephen F. Austin State University
Member Awards
Fellow of the Association
Sponsored by ABC
Recipient: Peter Cardon, University of Southern California
Bernadine P. Branchaw Spirit of ABC Award
Sponsored by ABC
Recipient: Geert Jacobs, Ghent University
Meada Gibbs Outstanding Teacher Award
Sponsored by ABC
Recipient: Amy Newman, Cornell University
Distinguished Member Award
Sponsored by ABC
Recipient: Roger Conaway, TEC de Monterrey
Kitty O. Locker Outstanding Researcher Award
Sponsored by McGraw-Hill Higher Education and ABC
Recipient: Jeanine Warisse Turner, Georgetown University
Francis W. Weeks Award of Merit
Sponsored by ABC
Recipient: Jolanta Aritz, University of Southern California
Award for Excellence in Communication Consulting
Sponsored by Association of Professional Communication Consultants (APCC) and ABC
Recipient: Sana Reynolds, Baruch College, City University of New York
Ambassador Award
Sponsored by ABC
Recipient: Rudi Palmieri, University of Liverpool
Honorary Member
Sponsored by ABC
Recipient: Skip Walter, The TAI Group
Publication Awards
Distinguished Publication on Business Communication
Sponsored by ABC
Recipients:
Sushil Oswal, University of Washington, Tacoma/Seattle
Lisa Meloncon, University of Cincinnati
Outstanding Article of the Year BPCQ
Sponsored by Mary Ellen Guffey and Dana Lowey
Recipients:
Melvin Washington, Howard University
Ephraim Okoro, Howard University
Peter Cardon, University of Southern California
Outstanding Article of the Year IJBC
Sponsored by Paula Lentz and Kathy Rentz
Recipient: Maria Vernuccio, Sapienza University of Rome
Outstanding Dissertation Award
Sponsored by Special Friend of ABC
Recipients: Minna Logemann, Aalto University
Pearson Award for Innovation in Teaching with Technology
Sponsored by Pearson
Recipient: Alisa Agozzino, Ohio Northern University
Business Communication Impact Award
Sponsored by Marshall School of Business, USC
Recipients:
Deanna Geddes, Temple University
Susan M. Kruml, Millikin University
Student Awards
Outstanding Student Writer
Sponsored by Jim Dubinsky, Mary Munter, and Barbara Shwom
Recipients:
1st place: Audrey Wilson, Northern Kentucky University
2nd place: Katherine Shaw, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
3rd place: Taylor York, Stephen F. Austin State University
Student Case Writer
Sponsored by ABC
Recipient: Susan L. Luck, Pfeiffer University
Graduate Student Travel Awards
Sponsored by ABC and Sustaining Members
Recipients:
Ashley Hall, University of Texas at Tyler
Ashley McNatt, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Becky Morrison, Virginia Tech
Carlos Osuna, University of Southern California
Danica Schieber, Iowa State University
Danielle Ka Lai Lee, City University of Hong Kong
Matt Baker, Iowa State University
Prabin Lama, Virginia Tech
Stephen Carradini, North Carolina State University
Vincent Robles, Iowa State University