Schedule at a Glance

Times and Events Subject to Change
Wednesday, October 23
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Board of Directors Breakfast 
8:30 AM - 5 PM Board of Directors Meeting       
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM  Workshop - Gamifying Business Communication Courses 
With Lauren Malone
9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Workshop - Mastering High Impact Coaching Skills
With Sarah Zeren
11:15 AM - 2:15 PM Workshop - Artificial Intelligence for Global Virtual Teams  
With Peter Cardon & Jolanta Aritz; co-author Carolin Fleishmann
11:15 AM - 2:15 PM Workshop - Creative Problem-Solving in Business Communication 
With Becky Crews & David Eyman
2:30 PM Walking tour - Private downtown walking tour; advance registration required.
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM Workshop - Researching Visual Communication 
With Charles Kostelnick
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM Workshop

Student-Run Business Podcasts and Online Journals

With Marianna Richardson, Andrea Cabrera, & Sarah Romeny; co-author Jennifer Goldsberry
6 PM - 8 PM Reception - Networking and Community Building       
Thursday, October 24
6:15 AM - 6:45 AM Fresh Start: Early Morning Stretch & Meditation (door opens 6:05) Windsor (1st floor)
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Committee Chairs - Special Session - Meet Over Breakfast     
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM First Time Conference Attendees - Special Session - Meet Over Breakfast
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Breakfast 
8:00 AM - 5:30 PM Exhibits 
8:40 AM - 9:25 AM Opening Plenary - ABC President, ABC First Vice President, Conference Co-Chairs

9:35 AM - 10:50 AM

10:30AM - 2:30 PM

Session 1

C. R. Anderson Foundation Silent Auction Opens 

 
10:50 AM - 11:30 AM Break - Poster Session I    
11:40 AM - 12:55 PM Session 2 & My Favorite Assignment #1  
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Lunch on Your Own
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Regional Vice Presidents' Working Lunch  
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Lunch and Learn with Cengage Learning (Full)
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM Session 3 & How Do You Teach Diversity? #I   
3:45 PM - 4:15 PM Break      BPCQ Editorial Review Board 
4:15 PM - 5:30 PM Committee/SIG Meetings-ABC Affiliate, Bus Writing & Speaking, CRARF, Intercultural, MBA, Pub Board, Research, Retirement, Rhetoric, Teaching, Teaching w/Tech, Tech, MLA Liaison
5:30 PM - 9:00 PM Evening on your Own
Friday, October 25
6:15 AM - 6:45 AM Fresh Start: Early Morning Stretch & Meditation (door opens 6:05) Windsor (1st floor)
7:20 AM - 8:20 AM Breakfast 
7:20 AM - 8:20 AM Regional Meetings - Meet Over Breakfast
(Western Region - Meet Over Lunch in 24grille)
7:30 AM - 5:30 PM Exhibits  
8:00 AM - 1:15 PM C.R. Anderson Silent Auction. Bid to Support Grad Travel Fund.  Auction closes at 1:15 PM. 
8:30 AM - 9:05 AM Plenary-2018 Outstanding Researcher and 2018 Outstanding Teacher
9:15 AM - 10:30 AM Session 4
 
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM Break 
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM Session 5  &  My Favorite Assignment #2
 
12:00 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch on Your Own; Western Region - Meet (lunch on your own-24grille)
12:00 PM - 1:15 PM IJBC Editorial Review Board (lunch on your own-24grille)      
1:15 PM Silent Auction Ends
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM Session 6 & How Do You Teach Diversity? #2
2:45 PM - 3:15 PM Break - Pick Up & Pay for Silent Auction Items.        
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM Session 7 & My Favorite Assignment #3
 
4:45 PM - 6:00 PM Committee/SIG Meetings-Academic Enviro, Bus Practices, Community College SIG, Consulting, Diversity & Inclusion, Finance, Grad Studies, Marketing & Membership, International Issues, Student Competition 
6:45 PM Presidential Awards Banquet - Woodward Ballroom
9 PM - 11 PM Motown Music with DJ - Venetian
Saturday, October 26
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Breakfast 
7:30 AM - 12:00 PM Exhibits  
8:45 AM - 10:00 AM Session 8 & My Favorite Assignment #4
 
10 AM - 10:20 AM Break
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM Session 9 & How Do You Teach Diversity? #3   
11:45 AM Conference Ends.  Travel Safely!                                 Please return badge holder 
12:00 PM Excursion - The Henry Ford Museum (online registration required; space limited)
Schedule is Subject to Change