Student Competition Award

ABC invites undergraduate students to enter an annual contest for the Student Competition Award by submitting a written response to a case scenario. The writer of the winning entry will receive a plaque at the annual ABC conference. In addition, the 1st place winner will receive $300, the 2nd place winner will receive $200, and the 3rd place winner will receive $100. The winning student's instructor will also be recognized at the annual conference. The Student Competition Committee is responsible for the Student Competition Award.

Click for case and contest information for the 2018 Student Competition Award. Submission deadline - April 27, 2018 with instructor submission to the ABC web survey at: https://tinyurl.com/ycdwtfse.  (Instructor must log in first.)

Here is the information that the survey requires:

  • Student's First Name
  • Student's Last Name
  • Student's Street Address
  • Student's City
  • Student's State/Province/Country
  • Student's Zip/Postal Code
  • Student's Email Address
  • Student's University/College
  • Title of Course
  • Course Number and Department Name
  • Instructor's First Name
  • Instructor's Last Name
  • Instructor's Email Address
  • Instructor's Office Phone #
  • Instructor's Office Mailing Address
  • Student's Reason for Entering the Contest
  • Student Release - In the entry, did the student include the statement "I give permission for Association for Business Communication and C. R. Anderson Foundation to use my name and document for educational or publicity purposes"?
  • File Upload Field - Upload the contest entry as a Word or PDF file

Previous Winners

Year

Case

Case Writer

Student Winners

2018

“Turning Point for David”

Andy Spackman

Brigham Young University

 

2017

Linking In

Kelly Grant
Tulane University

1st place: Roshni Verma, UNC at Chapel Hill (winning entry)

2nd place: Kylan Rutherford, Brigham Young University (entry)

3rd place: Tyler Tonnesen, UNC at Chapel Hill (entry)

2016

What Did IT Say?

Susan Luck
Pfiffer University

1st place: Lauren Holcomb, Auburn University

2nd place: Kimberly Ostiller, University of Southern California

3rd place: Lee Richardson, University of Arkansas

2015

Turning Up The Heat On Wind River Farms

Lucia S. Sigmar

Sam Houston State University

1st place: Audrey Wilson, Northern Kentucky University

2nd place: Katherine Shaw, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill

3rd place: Taylor York, Stephen F. Austin State University

2014

(Please Don’t) Reply All

 

Franziska Macur
Bethany College

1st place: Shannon Nolan, Temple University (winning entry)

2nd place: Katelyn Standley, Stephen F. Austin State University

3rd place: Joshua Maier, University of Cincinnati

2013

FACEbook War

 

1st place: Nina del Valle, Temple University (winning entry)

2nd place: Alyssa Gutierrez, University of Florida

3rd place: Lacy Culpepper, Dixie State University

2012

Colonnade Hotel and Resort

Amy Newman & Sherri Kimes

Cornell University

1st place: Kristen Brews, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill  (winning entry)

2nd place: Christina Sukhu, Washington University

3rd place: Jesse Furukawa, Temple University

2011

Southern Life Insurance: Sexual Harassment Policy

Cynthia E. Conn

Texas Tech University

1st place: Andrew Burnett, University of Southern California (winning entry)

2nd place: Andrew Hess, Philadelphia Biblical University;

3rd place: Suzanne Peckham, University of Tennessee at Martin

2010

Dawson & Engels: Request Refusal

Kathy Rentz

University of Cincinnati

1st place: Tony Bloemer, Northern Kentucky University (winning entry)

2nd place: Iris Zhang, University of Florida

3rd place: Susan Hanover, Indiana University

2009

National Logistics: Request for Training

Gary L. May

Clayton State University

1st place: Joshua Lindauer, West Chester University (winning entry)

2nd place: Kalyn Fox, Eastern Kentucky University (entry)

3rd place: Claire Arritola, University of Miami (entry)

2008

Corporate Downsizing

Judith Biss
Stephen F. Austin State University

1st place: Nicole Thomas, University of Florida (winning entry)

2nd place: Sonia Camacho, Georgia State University (entry)

3rd place: Ashley Kresky, West Chester University (entry)

2007

Brookhaven National Lab: Communication Plan

Maria Eichmans Cochran
Iowa State University

1st place: Julie Ryan, Iowa State University (winning entry)

2nd place: Adena Strickland, Arkansas Tech University

3rd place: Andrea Allan, Arkansas Tech University

2006

 

 

 

2005

 

 

 

2004

 

 

1st place: Adam Tindel

2003

Custom Research Services: New HQ

Deborah Valentine
Emory University

1st place: Lauren Duke

2002