2017 Award Winners

Marty Baker Graham Research Grant

Sponsored by the C.R. Anderson Foundation

Recipients: 

Sara Doan, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Ruby Nancy, East Carolina University

Member Awards

ABC Rising Star Award

Sponsored by SAGE Publications

Recipient: Valerie Creelman, Saint Mary's University

Fellow of the Association

Sponsored by ABC

Recipient: Deborah Britt Roebuck, Kennesaw State University

Bernadine P. Branchaw Spirit of ABC Award

Sponsored by ABC

Recipient: Gail Cruise, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Meada Gibbs Outstanding Teacher-Scholar Award

Sponsored by ABC

Recipient: Priscilla S. Rogers, University of Michigan

Distinguished Member Award

Sponsored by ABC

Recipient: Robyn Walker, University of Southern California

Kitty O. Locker Outstanding Researcher Award

Sponsored by McGraw-Hill Higher Education and ABC

Recipient: Peter D. Cardon, University of Southern California

Francis W. Weeks Award of Merit

Sponsored by ABC

Recipient: Paula Lentz, University of Wisconsin

Award for Excellence in Communication Consulting

Sponsored by Association of Professional Communication Consultants (APCC) and ABC

Recipient: Karin Goettsch, University of Minnesota

Distinction in the Practice of Diversity and Inclusion Award

Sponsored by Peter Cardon

Recipient: Robyn Albers, Zayed University

Publication Awards

Distinguished Publication on Business Communication

Sponsored by ABC

Recipient: Richard O. Young, Carnegie Mellon University

Outstanding Article of the Year BPCQ

Sponsored by Mary Ellen Guffey and Dana Lowey

Recipients:

Catherine Nickerson, Zayed University
Chrysi Rapanta, Zayed University
Valerie Goby, Zayed University

Outstanding Article of the Year IJBC

Sponsored by Kathy Rentz

Recipient: Alexander Laskin, Quinnipiac University

Outstanding Dissertation Award

Sponsored by Special Friend of ABC

Recipient: Kathryn Ann Meier, University of Delaware

Best Paper for Proceedings

Recipients:

    • Ryan Fuller, California State University, Sacramento
    • Ashley McNatt, University of Arkansas for Medical Science,
    • Robert Ulmer, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Pearson Award for Innovation in Teaching with Technology

Sponsored by Pearson

Recipient: Clive Muir, Stephen F. Austin State University

Business Communication Impact Award

Sponsored by Marshall School of Business, USC

Recipient: Dwane H. Dean, Frostburg State University

Student Awards

Outstanding Student Writer

Sponsored by Maryann and Andy Wysor and Barbara Shwom

Recipients:

    • 1st place: Roshni Verma, University of  North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Faculty Sponsor - Michael Meredith, University of  North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
    • 2nd place: Kylan Rutherford, Brigham Young University (Faculty Sponsor - Marianna Richardson, Brigham Young University)
    • 3rd place: Tyler Tonnesen, University of  North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Faculty Sponsor - Michael Meredith, University of  North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Graduate Student Travel Awards

Sponsored by ABC and Sustaining Members

Recipients:

Bianca E. Dijkstra, University of Groningen
Brandy Mmbaga, University of Tennessee
Carolyn Kelley Patterson, University of Cincinnati
Charlotte Moyersoen, Ghent University
Doreen Hanke, Texas A&M International Unversity
Erin Drouin, University of Delaware
Gregory Kohler, University of California, Irvine
Jeremy Rosselot-Merritt, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Katherine Robisch, Kent State University
Lauren Malone, Iowa State University
Louise Zamparutti, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Masuda Akter, Carroll University
Melanie Dekeukelaere, Ghent University
Nina Freiberger, University of Delaware
Roxanna Deleersnyder, Ghent University
Ruby Nancy, East Carolina University
Sara Doan, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Steffie Van Neste, Ghent University
Svyatoslav Pikh, Higher School of Economics-Moscow, Russia
Swati Ghulyani, Indian Institute of Management Indore
Tyler Swafford, University College Dublin
Yao Yao, City University of Hong Kong
Yunye Yu, Georgia State University