Marty Baker Graham Research Grant
Sponsored by the C.R. Anderson Foundation
Recipient: Dina Piepoli Udomsak, Wilkes University
Member Awards
ABC Rising Star Award
Sponsored by SAGE Publications
Recipient: Abram Anders, University of Minnesota Duluth
Fellow of the Association
Sponsored by ABC
Recipient: Bertha Du-Babcock, City University of Hong Kong
Bernadine P. Branchaw Spirit of ABC Award
Sponsored by ABC
Recipient: Kathryn Rybka, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Meada Gibbs Outstanding Teacher-Scholar Award
Sponsored by ABC
Recipient: Timothy Clipson, Stephen F. Austin State University
Distinguished Member Award
Sponsored by ABC
Recipient: Barbara Shwom, Northwestern University
Kitty O. Locker Outstanding Researcher Award
Sponsored by McGraw-Hill Higher Education and ABC
Recipient: Augustine Pang, Nanyang Technological University
Francis W. Weeks Award of Merit
Sponsored by ABC
Recipient: Terri Grant, University of Cape Town
Award for Excellence in Communication Consulting
Sponsored by Association of Professional Communication Consultants (APCC) and ABC
Recipient: Carolyn Boccella Bagin, Center for Clear Communication, Inc.
Ambassador Award
Sponsored by ABC
Recipient: Kristen Lucas, University of Louisville
Distinction in the Practice of Diversity and Inclusion Award
Sponsored by Peter Cardon
Recipient: Anita Pandey, Morgan State University
Publication Awards
Distinguished Publication on Business Communication
Sponsored by ABC
Recipients:
Glen Alessi, University of Modena & Reggio Emilia
Geert Jacobs, Ghent University
Outstanding Article of the Year BPCQ
Sponsored by Mary Ellen Guffey and Dana Lowey
Recipients:
Kristen Lucas, University of Louisville
Jacob Rawlins, Brigham Young University
Outstanding Article of the Year IJBC
Sponsored by Kathy Rentz
Recipients:
Gail Fann Thomas, Naval Postgraduate School
Kimberlie Stephens, University of Southern California
Matthew Weber, Rutgers University
Outstanding Dissertation Award
Sponsored by Special Friend of ABC
Recipient: Karin Goettsch, University of Minnesota
Pearson Award for Innovation in Teaching with Technology
Sponsored by Pearson
Recipient: Katherine Castle, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Business Communication Impact Award
Sponsored by Marshall School of Business, USC
Recipient: Ben Arbaugh, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Student Awards
Outstanding Student Writer
Sponsored by Maryann and Andy Wysor, Mary Munter, and Barbara Shwom
Recipients:
1st place: Lauren Holcomb, Auburn University (Instructor: Robyn Sexton)
2nd place: Kimberly Ostiller, University of Southern California (Instructor: Yolanta Aritz)
3rd place: Lee Richardson, University of Arkansas (Instructor: Sarah Clements)
Graduate Student Travel Awards
Sponsored by ABC and Sustaining Members
Recipients:
Ashley McNatt, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Barbara E George, Kent State University
Jeremy Rosselot-Merritt, University of Minnesota
Katherine A Robisch, Kent State University
Kelly Scarff, Virginia Tech
Kimberly S. Baker, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Lauren Malone, Iowa State University
Masuda Akter, Carroll University
Matt Baker, Iowa State University
Prabin Lama, Virginia Tech
Ruby Nancy, East Carolina University
Sara B. Parks, Iowa State University
Sara Doan, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Stephen Carradini, North Carolina State University
Tana M. Schiewer, Virginia Tech
Vincent Robles, Iowa State University